Our Privacy Policy


1. We respect your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy sets out how we collect and manage your “personal information” which is information we hold that is identifiable with you.


2. What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:
  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone numbers
  • information about the gift cards ordered for you
  • information from enquiries you have made via the Contact Us form or call centre
  • other communications between us


3. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide services to you. We may have collected personal information from you directly, or we may have received it from the purchaser of your gift card.


4. Use of personal information

We use personal information to produce and supply gift cards and associated services to you and others. We may also use it to improve our service and (unless you have told us not to) notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties for purposes unrelated to the provision of gift cards and associated services. We may provide your information to
  • processors who create and maintain the card accounts and provide call centre services
  • card manufacturers who supply, encode and despatch the cards
  • Australia Post or couriers who deliver the gift cards
  • entities involved in the creation, hosting and maintenance of this and related websites
  • entities in the EFTPOS payment network
  • the Issuer of our cards


5. Disclosure of your personal information overseas

Your personal information is not disclosed to overseas entities.


6. Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information – consistent with the APP.


7. Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by emailing us at info@universalgiftcard.com.au or by writing to Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd PO Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.


8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to detail your complaint by emailing us at info@universalgiftcard.com.au or by writing to Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd PO Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041. We take complaints very seriously and will respond promptly.


9. Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The current version is displayed on this website.


10. Website

When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so we can improve our service. We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience for people visiting our website. Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those websites or the consequences of you going to those websites.